Privacy is important to all of us

Thank you for joining us at Personifi!

By using and visiting this website and/or our app you agree to our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, and User Agreement. Please read them carefully and feel free to reach out to us if you have any questions.

Privacy Policy

Date of last revision: June 1, 2020

At Personifi AI Inc. (“Personifi”), your right to privacy is very important to us. We provide our users with the ability to analyze your wardrobe, through photographs uploaded by the user, and obtain suggestions for clothing combinations and outfits, as well as potential clothing purchase opportunities from third party sellers, among other features. In order to provide you with this service effectively, we collect certain specific information from you, and we also automatically collect information and data relating to the usage of our services by all our users, including you. Because we are committed to protecting your privacy rights and the information you provide to us, we have developed this privacy policy. It explains how we will protect your information and describes how we will use and share it.

This policy is concerned with the protection of personal information only. Personal information includes any data that can be used to identify you as an individual, including your name, income, personal opinion, interests, home contact information, identification numbers, user IDs, passwords, ethnic origin, and age. Under Canadian law, in a business context, personal information does not include the name, job title, business address, or business telephone number of any employee in an organization.

This policy describes the following practices:
• Collecting personal information
• Sharing your personal information
• Maintaining your personal information

This privacy policy may change from time to time to reflect Personifi’s internal needs, customer feedback, or changes in applicable privacy legislation. Personifi will post all such changes on our website, so please visit this page regularly.

NOTE: Personifi software and services are not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect or maintain any personal information or non-personally-identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 nor is any part of our website, software or service directed to children under the age of 13. We will close any accounts used exclusively by such children and will remove and/or delete any personal information we believe was submitted by, or pertains to, any child under the age of 13.

Collecting information

In order to use the services provided by Personifi, you will be required to provide specific information about yourself, such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. We will always inform you when we need information that personally identifies you, and we will keep this information in strict confidence. You may also, on occasion, voluntarily provide Personifi with information that can be classified as personal information – all such personal information will be stored and maintained in accordance with this privacy policy.

We collect information about you in the following ways:

As part of your registration and preference choices for Personifi’s services
Personifi offers the ability for you to choose options respecting the features of the services that you use. Additionally, we may require your name, address, telephone number and credit card or other payment processing information for billing purposes, where you opt for a paid service. This information is kept confidential and stored securely by Personifi.

Automatically by Personifi’s application and services
Personifi’s software and services contain features that automatically collect information from users, such as usage statistics, and other tracking information, such as information about the mobile device used with the services, login attempts, and application specific logs and errors. We are using Google’s Analytics to help collect crash information and understand how our app is used in order to improve the experience. Although this information may not identify you personally, it nevertheless provides certain information about you, and we therefore handle it as confidential information, with security measures to protect it, such as encryption and user authentication protocols.

Additionally, use of Personifi’s website and/or software may result in the collection of technical information such as your device type and software version, app store region and currency, computer's IP address, operating system, browser name/version, the referring web page, requested page, date/time, and sometimes a "cookie" (which can be disabled using your browser preferences); such information is used to help us understand the overall usage pattern of our website and software.

As part of your use of Personifi’s services
You may have the ability to post information through Personifi’s services or website, such as comments, that may be viewed by others within your organization, or by third parties, if you so choose. Please be advised that any personal information that you voluntarily post to any public forum or to any area where other users or third parties may legally access it, will NOT be considered confidential in any way, and Personifi will not have any obligation to protect it in a secured system or obtain your consent to its disclosure, as you will have made the decision to publicly post it. However, at your request, Personifi will be happy to change it, remove it, or restrict access to it (subject to technical feasibility) in order to protect the integrity of the personal information.

Where you follow a link from Personifi’s application or site to a third party’s site, you are, upon being connected to such site, subject to the third party’s privacy policy, not Personifi’s. For the purposes of this privacy policy, such third party site will be considered out of Personifi’s purview, and any information that you may transmit to such third party will not be governed by this privacy policy. It is solely your responsibility to review and become comfortable with such third party’s policies, including their privacy policy.

You contact Personifi directly
When you contact any Personifi employee by telephone, e-mail, in person, or through our website, you will be asked to provide consent to the collection of personal information if your personal information will help us deliver the information, products, or services you require.

You respond to communications from Personifi
From time to time, Personifi may invite you to provide us with information for specific purposes. We may ask for this information through feedback features on our website or software; we may send out e-mail inviting feedback or offering products and services; or we may ask you for information concerning support of our products or services. Your response to these communications may require you to submit personal information and opinions.

Your information is obtained through a third party
Occasionally, Personifi will obtain information about you from third parties, such as mailing list providers, third party service providers, ISPs, or third party application or account providers. Third-party providers are responsible for obtaining consent for the release of personal information to us from those individuals identified on mailing lists, surveys, or through other collection methods.

Sharing your personal information

Subject to any exceptions stated above in the collection of information section, should Personifi collect any of your personal information, we will follow these practices regarding the distribution of that information.

Your personal information is protected
Personifi uses reasonable precautions to protect personal information and store it securely. Access to your personal information is restricted to those personnel who need it, and Personifi takes reasonable steps to prevent the unauthorized use or disclosure of personal information.

Personifi only uses and discloses your personal information if it helps us facilitate your needs, provide you with the services, improve our products and services, meet legal and regulatory requirements, or — to the limited extent possible — manage our internal business operations. Additionally, if there are any disclosure or use restrictions in your consent to the collection of your personal information, Personifi will abide by those restrictions (subject to the consent exceptions listed below).

For example, your credit card information will only be used to bill you for the services that you have authorized or used. User and account information provided as part of your registration or preferences for Personifi’s services will only be used to provide you with the services.

Personifi may combine your information with other information into an aggregate form, so your information no longer personally identifies you. We may then disclose the aggregate information to third parties, so they can obtain an overall picture of Personifi’s products, services, customer sectors and/or usage patterns.

We only share your information with your consent
Personifi provides your personal information to third parties only for purposes to which you have consented – which consent shall be deemed with respect to any third party links that you access through Personifi’s services, solely to the extent necessary to access those links - and we otherwise require such third parties to keep your information confidential.

In a few situations, Personifi may be required to disclose your information without your prior consent. For example, Personifi may disclose your information if we are required to do so by law, or if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to:
• comply with law or legal process
• protect and defend our rights and property, or the rights and property of a third party
• protect against misuse or unauthorized use of any of Personifi’s products, software, services, or other proprietary materials
• protect the personal safety of any person
• allow for a change of ownership of Personifi and associated transfer of all personal information to the new owner of Personifi – this does not affect the protection of your information under this Privacy Policy
Personifi will always try to provide you with prior notice of such disclosure; however, such notice may not always be possible or reasonable given the circumstances.

Maintaining your personal information

Personifi has established the following practices regarding the maintenance of your personal information.

You can request access to your personal information at any time
If, for any reason, you wish to review your personal information that Personifi has in its possession, you can contact our Privacy Officer, who will be pleased to provide you with all your personal information that Personifi has on file.

You can request changes to your personal information at any time
Sometimes, it will be necessary for you to update your personal information Personifi has on file. For example, if you move or change credit cards, or change your mobile device, you must update your information in order to keep receiving the services provided by Personifi.

If you wish to make any changes or corrections to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer who will implement the changes. This will help us ensure our records are always up-to-date.

You can opt out of communications at any time
Additionally, you always have the choice of whether you wish to receive information – such as e-mail updates – from Personifi. In some cases, you may do so simply by changing the preferences in the software application through which Personifi provides the services.

If you do choose to opt out of communications respecting products and services provided by Personifi, you may not obtain all the benefits we could otherwise provide, such as updates or warnings. Personifi will not have any liability to you for your loss of those benefits or any negative effects respecting your use of Personifi’s products or services.

You can request that your personal information be destroyed at any time
A situation may arise where you desire to have all of your personal information that is contained in Personifi’s records deleted or destroyed. If this is what you wish, please contact our Privacy Officer, who will take care of removing your personal information from all of Personifi’s records. However, there may be situations where we are obligated to retain one archival copy of your information to allow us to comply with laws or respond to legal processes. We will inform you of all such situations, and will only use your retained personal information to the limited extent necessary to comply with such laws or respond to legal processes.

Contacting our Privacy Officer

Personifi welcomes your comments about this privacy policy, and we would be happy to provide any additional information you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer & CEO, Mila Banerjee, at:

This privacy policy supplements any agreements you already have with Personifi, such as your User Agreement or website terms and conditions. Our privacy policy does not replace the terms of those agreements. By agreeing to those terms and using Personifi’s website, products, software and services, you are consenting to the collection and use of your personal information by Personifi in accordance with this privacy policy. This policy was written in accordance with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Stacks Image p146_n118

Personifi AI Inc.
150, 100 College St
Toronto, ON Canada